Laws, regulations, instruments, and other materials that you may want to consider when evaluating the above issues at least include the following:
[…] The person is a trust director whether or not the terms of the trust refer to the person as a trust director and whether or not the person is a beneficiary or settlor of the trust.

Thus, under the new California Uniform Directed Trust Act, the trust director’s powers are those powers that are provided and determined by the terms of the trust and generally (but vaguely) include a power over the investment, management, or distribution of trust property or other matters of trust administration, but exclude the powers described in subdivision (a) of Section 16606. However, see also the definition of the “Terms of a trust” above in Section 16602, which in in some circumstances may be more broad that the written terms of the trust instrument as “established by other evidence that has been admitted in a judicial proceeding.”

As I have previously blogged, materials under the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws Uniform Directed Trust Act might also be relevant.