I have consolidated blogs – future posts on this topic will be made at http://tateattorney.com – thank you. David Tate, Esq.
[…] Further, although the Court in Robinson v. Gutierrez was presented with a free room and board situation, the Court discussed the meaning of the term “remuneration” more broadly in the context of Cal. Probate Code sections 21380 and 21362. Thus, depending on the specific facts and circumstances that are at issue, it might be arguable that any number and manner of other of circumstances other than free room and board might also constitute “remuneration.”

For your additional information, the following is the full copy of Cal. Probate Code section 21380 (and see also the entirety of Cal. Probate Code sections 21380-21392):

“21380. Presumption of fraud or undue influence for certain enumerated transfers; burden of proof; costs and attorney’s fees

(a) A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence:

(1) The person who drafted the instrument.

(2) A person who transcribed the instrument or caused it to be transcribed and who was in a fiduciary relationship with the transferor when the instrument was transcribed.

(3) A care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult, but only if the instrument was executed during the period in which the care custodian provided services to the transferor, or within 90 days before or after that period.

(4) A care custodian who commenced a marriage, cohabitation, or domestic partnership with a transferor who is a dependent adult while providing services to that dependent adult, or within 90 days after those services were last provided to the dependent adult, if the donative transfer occurred, or the instrument was executed, less than six months after the marriage, cohabitation, or domestic partnership commenced.

(5) A person who is related by blood or affinity, within the third degree, to any person described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive.

(6) A cohabitant or employee of any person described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive.

(7) A partner, shareholder, or employee of a law firm in which a person described in paragraph (1) or (2) has an ownership interest.

(b) The presumption created by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of proof. The presumption may be rebutted by proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence.

(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), with respect to a donative transfer to the person who drafted the donative instrument, or to a person who is related to, or associated with, the drafter as described in paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of subdivision (a), the presumption created by this section is conclusive.