If You Are A Trustee Or An Executor This Is Why You Need An Attorney – Video
[…] Here is a link to the discussion CLICK HERE

Dave Tate, Esq., San Francisco and throughout California, trust, estate, power of attorney, conservatorship and elder abuse litigation and contentious administrations, http://californiaestatetrust.com

 

Disinheritance for Elder Abuse – California Probate Code Section 259

I am seeing more situations where the elder abuse criteria of California Probate Code Section 259 are applicable or could become applicable to disinherit the abuser.

In the circumstances listed below Section 259 disinherits a person who is found to have committed elder abuse. However, Section 259(c) also in relevant part states: “This section shall not apply to a decedent who, at any time following the act or acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), or the act or acts described in subdivision (b), was substantially able to manage his or her financial resources and to resist fraud or undue influence within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 1801 of the Probate Code and subdivision (b) of Section 39 of the Civil Code.” Thus, in these situations it might be argued that Section 259 is not applicable in its entirety.