I have consolidated blogs – future posts on this topic will be made at http://tateattorney.com – thank you. David Tate, Esq.
[…] * * * * *

California probate case holds that free room and board are “remuneration” for the presumption of fraud or undue influence against a care custodian

By way of background, in relevant part California Probate Code sections 21380(a)(3) and (4) provide as follows (a full copy of section 21380 is provided at the end of this post):

“21380. Presumption of fraud or undue influence for certain enumerated transfers; burden of proof; costs and attorney’s fees

(a) A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer [e.g., such as a will, trust, transfer on death deed, etc.] to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence:

* * * * *

(3) A care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult, but only if the instrument was executed during the period in which the care custodian provided services to the transferor, or within 90 days before or after that period.

(4) A care custodian who commenced a marriage, cohabitation, or domestic partnership with a transferor who is a dependent adult while providing services to that dependent adult, or within 90 days after those services were last provided to the dependent adult, if the donative transfer occurred, or the instrument was executed, less than six months after the marriage, cohabitation, or domestic partnership commenced.”

California Probate Code section 21362 defines the terms “Care custodian” and “health and social services” as follows:

“21362. “Care custodian” and “health and social services” defined