The following is the slightly longer version of the title to this discussion:
[…] I am sure that the proposed rule change goes only as far as it does because members obviously do not want to be liable for alleged failure to act. But FINRA members in California also should already be up-to-speed on the mandated reporter of suspected financial elder abuse provisions at California Welfare and Institutions Code section 15630.1, which in part provide – “(a) As used in this section, “mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult” means all officers and employees of financial institutions. (b) As used in this section, the term “financial institution” means any of the following: (1) A depository institution, as defined in Section 3(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)).