The following is the slightly longer version of the title to this discussion:
[…] (2) An institution-affiliated party, as defined in Section 3(u) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(u)). (3) A federal credit union or state credit union, as defined in Section 101 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1752), including, but not limited to, an institution-affiliated party of a credit union, as defined in Section 206(r) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1786(r)).”

Additionally, there are separate California mandated reporter of suspected elder abuse requirements at California Welfare and Institutions Code section 15630 which provide that “(a) Any person who has assumed full or intermittent
responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult, whether or not he or she receives compensation, including administrators, supervisors, and any licensed staff of a public or private facility that provides care or services for elder or dependent adults, or any elder or dependent adult care custodian, health practitioner, clergy member, or employee of a county adult protective services agency or a local law enforcement agency, is a mandated reporter.”

Some of the proposed rule change provides for pretty interesting reading. See, for example, footnote 14 which provides a possible example: “A customer’s request to change his or her trusted contact person may be a possible red flag of financial exploitation.