Dunlap v. Mayer  (California Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District (April 23, 2021))
[…] ————————————————-

WITHOUT AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING – ACCEPT THE ALLEGATIONS OF THE PETITION AS BEING TRUE

Because the court dismissed the petition based solely on the pleadings, without an evidentiary hearing, we must accept the allegations of the petition as true. (Chacon v. Union Pacific Railroad (2018) 56 Cal.App.5th 565, 572.)

————————————————-

STANDING OF A SUCCESSOR IN INTEREST BENEFICIARY TO DEMAND A TRUST ACCOUNTING FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME OF THE PRIOR BENEFICIARY

Maria contends that the Estate had no standing to petition for an accounting pursuant to section 17200 because the Estate was not a present beneficiary of the trust. She relies on section 24, subdivision (c), which states that a beneficiary is “a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent.” The complete definition of a trust beneficiary under section 24, however, states: “ ‘Beneficiary’ means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest; and [¶] . . . [¶] (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future