Dunlap v. Mayer  (California Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District (April 23, 2021))
[…] Salcido (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1310–1311), persons with a present or future interest in a trust include those persons’ successors in interest. The Estate, as successor in interest to Josephine’s interest in the trust, can pursue an accounting for the time when Josephine was the beneficiary of the trust, i.e. during her lifetime.

————————————————-

THE RULES OF THE SURIVABILITY OF THE PRIOR BENEFICIARY’S CAUSE OF ACTION

Probate Code section 1000 states: “Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedingsunder this code.”