Dunlap v. Mayer  (California Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District (April 23, 2021))
[…] The Estate, as successor in interest to Josephine’s interest in the trust, can pursue an accounting for the time when Josephine was the beneficiary of the trust, i.e. during her lifetime.

————————————————-

THE RULES OF THE SURIVABILITY OF THE PRIOR BENEFICIARY’S CAUSE OF ACTION

Probate Code section 1000 states: “Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedingsunder this code.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”

The general rules of survivability apply to proceedings under the Probate Code. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.30; Elliott v. Superior Court (1968) 265 Cal.App.2d 825, 831 (Elliott).)